Skip to content

Pricing

OpenPromo pricing

Every feature, hosted or on your own server.

OpenPromo is open source and free to self-host. The hosted app costs nothing today. What you pay for is the AI work, billed per use to your own YepAPI key, under a monthly limit you set.

Hosted and self-hosted plans

openpromo.gg

Hosted

$0

Every feature, unlimited, today.

  • Brand profile from your website
  • Post ideas with captions and hashtags
  • Posts, stories, carousels and banners
  • Reels with voiceover, music and captions
  • Promo videos and tutorials
  • Editor with live preview, and a library of every file
  • MCP server, REST API and Claude plugin for AI agents

An honest note. OpenPromo is an early, independent project, and running the hosted app costs us servers, storage and rendering time. Everything is unlimited now. Depending on how the project is funded, the hosted app may get limits later. If it does, we will say so well in advance, and nothing you have saved is lost.

Both use your own YepAPI key for AI work, billed per use. Rendering images and carousels from templates costs nothing.

Your AI key

Start with $5 of free AI credit

The AI work in OpenPromo (reading your site, writing, voices, music and AI pictures) runs on your own YepAPI key. Sign up at YepAPI and get $5 in free credit, for a limited time. That is enough to try every tool.

  1. 1

    Sign up at YepAPI

    New accounts get $5 in free credit, for a limited time.

  2. 2

    Copy your API key

    It is on your YepAPI dashboard once you sign in.

  3. 3

    Paste it into OpenPromo

    In Settings. Set a monthly spending limit there too.

What $5 of free credit covers

  • 30+

    websites read

    at $0.05 – $0.15 each

  • 60+

    posts or batches of ideas written

    at $0.02 – $0.08 each

  • 10+

    30-second reels

    at $0.15 – $0.50 each

Each figure is an alternative, not a bundle. Prices at the time of writing.

The free credit is YepAPI’s limited-time offer and may end. After it, you pay YepAPI per use at its price. OpenPromo logs every call with its cost, and a monthly limit caps what you spend.

Cost per action

AI cost per action

Typical prices at the time of writing. Settings and usage lists every call you make with its cost.

Typical prices for common actions
ActionPrice
Read a websiteA handful of pages, screenshots and the brand profile$0.05 – $0.15
Write post ideasUp to 20 ideas with hooks, captions and hashtags$0.02 – $0.08
Write a creationA post, carousel, banner, reel or video script$0.02 – $0.08
Render an image or carouselPNG files and a PDF, from templates$0
AI pictureOnly when a scene uses one$0.04 – $0.20 each
VoiceoverPer video sceneabout $0.01
Music bedPer video$0.08
AI video clipOnly when used, per secondabout $0.11
30-second reelScript, voice and music, no AI clips$0.15 – $0.50
  • Prices at the time of writing, set by YepAPI, which may change them.
  • Generated pieces are cached: rendering again after an edit only pays for what is new.
  • A monthly limit in Settings refuses any call whose price would cross it.

FAQ

OpenPromo pricing FAQ

Is OpenPromo free?

The software is open source under the MIT license and free to self-host. The hosted app at openpromo.gg costs nothing today, and every feature is unlimited.

The AI work (reading your website, writing, voices, music and AI pictures) runs on your own YepAPI key. You pay YepAPI per use. OpenPromo adds nothing on top.

Will the hosted app always be unlimited?

We cannot promise that, and would rather say so now. Running openpromo.gg costs servers, storage and video rendering time. Depending on how the project is funded, the hosted app may get limits later. If that happens, we will announce it well in advance, and nothing you have saved is lost.

The self-hosted version is not affected: it has every feature with no limits.

Is the self-hosted version limited in any way?

No. Every feature is in the open-source code, with no feature gates, license keys or usage caps. Your server sets the only limits.

Who do I pay for AI usage?

YepAPI, directly. You add your own key in Settings, and each AI call is billed to it at YepAPI’s price. OpenPromo never handles that payment.

How do I keep spending under control?

Set a monthly spending limit in Settings. Before any paid call, OpenPromo checks what it would cost and refuses it if it would cross the limit. Every call is logged with its cost under Settings and usage.

Does rendering cost anything?

Rendering images and carousels from templates costs nothing. Videos pay for voiceover and music, and any AI pictures or clips you use. Generated pieces are cached, so rendering again after an edit only pays for what is new.

Can an AI agent overspend?

Agents use the same key and the same monthly limit as you. A call that would cross the limit is refused, whether it comes from you, the REST API or an agent over MCP.

Want to run it yourself? Read the self-hosting guide.

Your brand, your server, your media.

Start online in a minute, or run OpenPromo on your own server. It is open source either way.